Bafta Awards 2022, Date, time, nominations, predictions and how to watch

Bafta Awards 2022

The BAFTA Awards are just around the corner, and the clock is ticking down to the most exciting night in British film. Here, we go over everything you need to know about the 2022 ceremony.

When are the Bafta Awards 2022?

The Bafta Awards 2022 will be held in person at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday, March 13, 2022. The ceremony will not be broadcast live, but rather a few hours after it has occurred.

What are the Bafta Award nominees for 2022?

Here is a list of all the nominees for the various awards at the Baftas in 2022.

Best film

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Power of the Dog

Outstanding British film

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Belfast
  • Boiling Point
  • Cyrano
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • Passing

A writer, director, or producer from the United Kingdom makes an outstanding debut.

  • After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)
  • Boiling Point – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer) [also written and produced by Philip Barantini and Bart Ruspoli]
  • The Harder They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (writer/director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
  • Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (keyboard fantasies) (producer)
  • Passing – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Best film not in the English language

  • Drive My Car
  • The Hand of God
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Person in the World

Best documentary

  • Becoming Cousteau
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • The Rescue
  • Summer of Soul

Best animated film

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs the Machines

Best director

  • Aleem Khan (After Love)
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
  • Audrey Diwan (Happening)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
  • Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)
  • Julia Ducournau (Titane)

Best original screenplay

  • Aaron Sorkin (Being the Ricardos)
  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Adam McKay (Don’t Look Up)
  • Zach Baylin (King Richard)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)

Best adapted screenplay

  • Sian Heder (Coda)
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
  • Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve (Dune)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter)
  • Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)

Best actress

  • Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)
  • Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)
  • Emilia Jones (Coda)
  • Renate Reinsve (The Worst Person in the World)
  • Joanna Scanlan (After Love)
  • Tessa Thompson (Passing)

Best actor

  • Adeel Akhtar (Ali & Ava)
  • Mahershala Ali (Swan Song)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Look Up)
  • Stephen Graham (Boiling Point)
  • Will Smith (King Richard)

Best supporting actress

  • Caitríona Balfe (Belfast)
  • Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
  • Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)
  • Ann Dowd (Mass)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
  • Ruth Negga (Passing)

Best supporting actor

  • Mike Faist (West Side Story)
  • Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
  • Troy Kotsur (Coda)
  • Woody Norman (C’mon C’mon)
  • Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Best original score

  • Being the Ricardos
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Power of the Dog

Best casting

  • Boiling Point
  • Dune
  • The Hand of God
  • King Richard
  • West Side Story

Best cinematography

  • Dune
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time to Die
  • The Power of the Dog
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best editing

  • Belfast
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza
  • No Time to Die
  • Summer of Soul

Best production design

  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • Nightmare Alley
  • West Side Story

Best costume design

  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • Nightmare Alley

Best makeup and hair

  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • House of Gucci

Best sound

  • Dune
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • A Quiet Place Part II
  • West Side Story

Best special visual effects

  • Dune
  • Free Guy
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • No Time to Die

Best British short animation

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Do Not Feed the Pigeons
  • Night of the Living Dread

Best British short film

  • The Black Cop
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Stuffed
  • Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee

Rising Star Award

  • Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Lashana Lynch
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

Bafta Awards 2022 predictions

This awards ceremony follows the Golden Globe Awards, which took place back at the start of January.

Many films that won big at the Golden Globes are expected to win again, including The Power of the Dog, which won Best Picture at the Golden Globes.

How can you watch the Bafta Awards 2022?

Rebel Wilson, an Australian actress and comedian, will host the Bafta Awards 2022, which will air live on BBC One and BBC iPlayer at 19:00.

 

%d bloggers like this: